PROGRAMME FILIT 2021

by FILIT Iași

Wednesday – Thursday – Friday – Saturday Sunday

Very important: the access to the events in the programme will be made in compliance with the legal sanitary regulations regarding the prevention and control of the effects of the COVID-19 pandemic (applicable at the date of their development). Participation is only allowed for those vaccinated against the SARS-CoV-2 virus (with minimum 10 days after the finalization of the complete vaccination scheme), or for those who have contracted the SARS-CoV-2 virus and are now between their 15th and the 180th day period following the confirmation of the infection.

Entry is free within the limits of available seats.

Wednesday, 20th of October 2021

12.00-14.00 | Childrenʼs Palace Iași (2nd Carol I Blvd.) (online)
The Childhood House
Guest: Alex Moldovan
Moderator: Ovidiu Mihăiuc
Coordinators: Professor Adrian Gelu Dobranici, Professor, PhD Gabriela Andrei
Event organized in partnership with Childrenʼs Palace Iași
With the participation of groups of pupils from the Childrenʼs Palace Iași, The National Theoretical High-School, Bucharest, Spectrum International School, Iași, and “Ion Simionescu” Middle-School, Iași

12.00-14.00 | “Costache Negruzzi” National High-School, Iași
Writers and Their Young Readers
Guests: Cristina Hermeziu, Florin Iaru
Coordinators: Professor Camelia Gavrilă, Professor Adriana Bozdoro
Event organized in partnership with Iași County School Inspectorate

12.00-14.00 | “Emil Racoviță” National High-School, Iași
Writers and Their Young Readers
Guests: Doina Ioanid, Miruna Vlada
Coordinators: Professor Roxana Arhire, Professor Mihaela Foșalău
Event organized in partnership with Iași County School Inspectorate

12.00-14.00 | “Octav Băncilă” National Arts High-School, Iași
Writers and Their Young Readers
Guests: Ion Barbu, Mugur Grosu
Coordinators: Professor Petronela Axinte, Professor Mihaela Chiribău-Albu
Event organized in partnership with Iași County School Inspectorate

12.00-14.00 | “Dimitrie Cantemir” High-School, Iași
Writers and Their Young Readers
Guests: Monica Cure, Andrew Davidson-Novosivschei
Coordinators: Professor Iolanda Miron, Professor Traian Fîntînaru
Event organized in partnership with Iași County School Inspectorate

12.00-14.00 | “Virgil Madgearu” Technological High-School, Iași
Writers and Their Young Readers
Guests: Marin Mălaicu-Hondrari, Monica Stoica
Coordinators: Professor Alina Antohi, Professor Ramona Boiță
Event organized in partnership with Iași County School Inspectorate

12.30-14.00 | House of Museums, Iași (6th Vasile Alecsandri Street), Conference Hall
Storytelling Workshop
Guest: Alexandra Popa
Reading session and a storytelling game based on Nightbooks, captiv în poveste
Moderator: Iulia Dromereschi
Recommended: 8-14 years-old +
Event organized in partnership with Storia Books

15.00-17.00 | “Varlaam Mitropolitul” School, Iași (33th Lascăr Catargi Street), The Red Hall
The Alecart Meetings
Guests: Adela Greceanu, Alina Nelega
Moderators: Emil Munteanu, Nicoleta Munteanu
 
15.00-16.30 | House of Museums, Iași (6th Vasile Alecsandri Street), Conference Hall
Participatory Journalism Workshop
Moderator: Iulia Dromereschi
Event organized in partnership with AIVImedia.hub

16.00-18.00 | The Community Centre of Unions, Iași (34th Socola Blvd.)
The Fantasy House
Humanism and Transhumanism in fantasy and science-fiction literature
Guests: Adrian Mihălțianu
Moderator: Dan Doboș
Live painting with Diana Cristea
Event organized in partnership with “Gheorghe Asachi” County Library of Iași,
“Ion Creangă” Libraryʼs Branch and “George Barițiu” County Library of Brașov

16.30-18.30 | “Mihai Ursachi” Culture House of Iași (Copou Park)
Meetings of the Logos Club
Guests: Marius Chivu, Florin Iaru, Alex Tocilescu
Moderator: Serinella Zara

17.00-18.30 | House of Museums, Iași (6th Vasile Alecsandri Street), Conference Hall
Writers in the Centre
Guests: Muriel Augry, Cornelia Golna
Moderator: Simona Modreanu

18.00-19.00 | “Alexandru Ioan Cuza” University of Iași (online)
De la Rin la Dunăre și înapoi – a forthcoming autobiography (Humanitas Publishing House)
Guest: Jan Willem Bos
Presenter: Paula Onofrei

20.00-22.00 | “Vasile Alecsandri” National Theatre, Grand Auditorium
FILIT Evenings: We’re the best looking ones in town:
Meet Ion Barbu, Dan Coman, Viorel Ilișoi
Host: Andrei Crăciun
Andra Botez Concert Quartet
Presenter: Cătălin Sava

Wednesday – Thursday – Friday – Saturday Sunday

Very important: the access to the events in the programme will be made in compliance with the legal sanitary regulations regarding the prevention and control of the effects of the COVID-19 pandemic (applicable at the date of their development). Participation is only allowed for those vaccinated against the SARS-CoV-2 virus (with minimum 10 days after the finalization of the complete vaccination scheme), or for those who have contracted the SARS-CoV-2 virus and are now between their 15th and the 180th day period following the confirmation of the infection.

Entry is free within the limits of available seats.

Thursday, 21st of October 2021

10.00-12.00 | House of Museums, Iași (6th Vasile Alecsandri Street), Conference Hall
Translators and Translations from Romanian Language in the Second Year of the Pandemics
Professional Meeting of Translators, with the participation of the editors and cultural managers (I)
With the participation of: Justina Bandol (English, Russian), Marius Dobrescu (Albanian), Iulia Dromereschi (English, German), Mircea Dan Duță (Czech, Slovak), Bogdan Ghiu (French), Andrei Lazar (French), Antoaneta Olteanu (Russian), Simina Răchițeanu (Norwegian)
Focus on: The Romanian Association of Literary Translators – ArtLit
Moderator: Monica Joița
 
11.15-12.15 | National High-School, Iași
Getting Creative with Machine Translation
With the participation of: Carmen Toma (European Commission translator), Anda Boțoiu (National High-School Professor)
Event part of the Translating Europe Workshops (European Commission)
 
12.00-14.00 | Childrenʼs Palace Iași (2nd Carol I Blvd.) (online)
The Childhood House
Guest: Horia Corcheș
Moderator: Ovidiu Mihăiuc
Coordinators: Professor Adrian Gelu Dobranici, Professor, PhD Gabriela Andrei
Event organized in partnership with Childrenʼs Palace Iași
With the participation of groups of pupils from the Childrenʼs Palace Iași, The National Theoretical High-School, Bucharest, Spectrum International School, Iași, and “Ion Simionescu” Middle-School, Iași

12.00-14.00 | “Mihai Eminescu” National High-School, Iași
Writers and Their Young Readers
Guests: Alina Nelega, Ema Stere
Coordinators: Professor Claudia Comănescu, Professor Ioana Diaconu
Event organized in partnership with Iași County School Inspectorate

12.00-14.00 | “Garabet Ibrăileanu” National High-School, Iași
Writers and Their Young Readers
Guests: Șerban Axinte, Ștefan Manasia
Coordinators: Professor Cristina Chiprian, Professor Cezar-Vasile Hărățu
Event organized in partnership with Iași County School Inspectorate

12.00-14.00 | The Economic Administrative High-School, Iași
Writers and Their Young Readers
Guests: Mircea Dan Duță, Lucian Vasiliu
Coordinators: Professor Iolanda Năstuță, Professor Natalia Copăcel
Event organized in partnership with Iași County School Inspectorate

12.00-14.00 | “Miron Costin” High-School, Iași
Writers and Their Young Readers
Guests: Andrei Crăciun, Viorel Ilișoi
Coordinators: Professor Geanina Honceriu, Professor Elena Isai
Event organized in partnership with Iași County School Inspectorate
 
12.30-14.00 | House of Museums, Iași (6th Vasile Alecsandri Street), Conference Hall
Netflix Viewing Session – Nightbooks, captiv în poveste
Event organized in partnership with Storia Books
 
14.30-16.30 | “Grigore Moisil” Informatics High-School, Iași
Writers and Their Young Readers
Guests: Horia Corcheș, Mircea Pricăjan
Coordinators: Professor Anamaria Ghiban, Professor Daniela Anghelescu
Event organized in partnership with Iași County School Inspectorate

15.00-17.00 | “Varlaam Mitropolitul” School, Iași (33rd Lascăr Catargi Street), The Red Hall
The Alecart Meetings
Guests: Norris von Schirach, Simona Sora
Moderators: Emil Munteanu, Nicoleta Munteanu

15.00-16.30 | House of Museums, Iași (6th Vasile Alecsandri Street), Conference Hall
Writers in the Centre
Guests: Cristina Hermeziu, Olga Ștefan
Moderator: Andrei Zbîrnea

15.00-16.30 | “Mihai Eminescu” Museum, Iași (Copou Park)
Meeting between Translators from/in Romanian and High-School Teachers
With the participation of translators from the Romanian Language: Jan Willem Bos (Dutch), Florica Courriol (French), Jean-Louis Courriol (French), Monica Cure (American English), Andrew Davidson-Novosivschei (American English), Doina Ioanid (French), Serafina Pastore (Italian), Júlia Vallasek (Hungarian)
And the translators in the Romanian Language: Justina Bandol (English, Russian), Marius Dobrescu (Albanian), Mircea Dan Duță (Czech, Slovak), Bogdan Ghiu (French), Andrei Lazar (French), Antoaneta Olteanu (Russian), Simina Răchițeanu (Norwegian)
Coordinators: Professor Ramona Bojoga, Professor Irina Prodan (Iași County School Inspectorate)
 
16.00-18.00 | The Community Centre of Unions, Iași (34th Socola Blvd.)
The Fantasy House
Humanism and Transhumanism in fantasy and science-fiction literature
Guest: Sebastian A. Corn
Moderator: Dan Doboș
Live painting with Diana Cristea
Event organized in partnership with “Gheorghe Asachi” County Library of Iași,
“Ion Creangă” Libraryʼs Branch and “George Barițiu” County Library of Brașov

17.00-18.30 | House of Museums, Iași (6th Vasile Alecsandri Street), Conference Hall
Writers in the Centre
Guests: Ștefan Manasia, Jean Marc Turine
Moderator: Călin Ciobotari

18.00-19.00 | “Alexandru Ioan Cuza” University of Iași (online)
„Cum viața și ficțiunea se întâlnesc” – an interview with Cornelia Golna, author of the novel Eroi Pătați
Guest: Cornelia Golna
Presenter: Paula Onofrei

18.00-19.00 | Institut Français Iași, “Benjamin Fondane” Hall
Pascal Janovjak in dialogue with francophone readers
Event organized in partnership with Institut Français Iași
 
20.00-22.00 | “Vasile Alecsandri” National Theatre, Grand Auditorium
FILIT Evenings: Meet José Luís Peixoto
Host: Robert Șerban
Presenter: Cătălin Sava

Wednesday – Thursday – Friday – Saturday Sunday

Very important: the access to the events in the programme will be made in compliance with the legal sanitary regulations regarding the prevention and control of the effects of the COVID-19 pandemic (applicable at the date of their development). Participation is only allowed for those vaccinated against the SARS-CoV-2 virus (with minimum 10 days after the finalization of the complete vaccination scheme), or for those who have contracted the SARS-CoV-2 virus and are now between their 15th and the 180th day period following the confirmation of the infection.

Entry is free within the limits of available seats.

Friday, 22nd of October 2021

10.00-12.00 | House of Museums, Iași (6th Vasile Alecsandri Street), Conference Hall
Childrenʼs Literature
With the participation of: Horia Corcheș, Alex Moldovan, Diana Popescu, Mircea Pricăjan, Carmen Tiderle
Moderator: Ovidiu Mihăiuc
 
12.00-14.00 | Childrenʼs Palace Iași (2nd Carol I Blvd.) (online)
The Childhood House
Guest: Mircea Pricăjan
Moderator: Ovidiu Mihăiuc
Coordinators: Professor Adrian Gelu Dobranici, Professor, PhD Gabriela Andrei
Event organized in partnership with Childrenʼs Palace Iași
With the participation of groups of pupils from the Childrenʼs Palace Iași, The National Theoretical High-School, Bucharest, Spectrum International School, Iași, and “Ion Simionescu” Middle-School, Iași

12.00-14.00 | National High-School, Iași
Writers and Their Young Readers
Guests: Olga Ștefan, Elena Vlădăreanu
Coordinators: Professor Lavinia Ungureanu, Professor Gabriela Petrache
Event organized in partnership with Iași County School Inspectorate

12.00-14.00 | “Vasile Lupu” Pedagogical High-School, Iași
Writers and Their Young Readers
Guests: Serafina Pastore, Adrian G. Romila
Coordinators: Professor Eugenia Drișcu, Professor Elena Mănucă
Event organized in partnership with Iași County School Inspectorate

12.00-14.00 | “Vasile Alecsandri” High-School, Iași
Writers and Their Young Readers
Guests: Pascal Janovjak, Florica Courriol
Coordinators: Professor Ruxandra Nechifor, Professor Daniela Bahrin
Event organized in partnership with Iași County School Inspectorate

12.00-14.00 | “Al. I. Cuza” High-School, Iași
Writers and Their Young Readers
Guests: Jean Marc Turine, Andrei Lazar
Coordinators: Professor Monica Boțoiu, Professor Carmen Ciobotaru
Event organized in partnership with Iași County School Inspectorate

12.00-14.00 | The Technological Economic High-School of Tourism, Iași
Writers and Their Young Readers
Guests: Cornelia Golna, Justina Bandol
Coordinators: Professor Brândușa Pleșca, Professor Raluca Munteanu
Event organized in partnership with Iași County School Inspectorate
 
12.30-14.00 | House of Museums, Iași (6th Vasile Alecsandri Street), Conference Hall
Participatory Journalism Workshop
Moderator: Iulia Dromereschi
Event organized in partnership with AIVImedia.hub

12.30-14.00 | “Alexandru Ioan Cuza” University of Iași, Tafrali Bookstore
Guests: Monica Cure, the author of the book Reprezentări ale cărţii poştale: O nouă criză media la început de secol, Dana Bădulescu, the translator of the Romanian version of the book
Moderator: Simona Modreanu

14.30-16.30 | “Varlaam Mitropolitul” School, Iași (33rd Lascăr Catargi Street), The Red Hall
The Alecart Meetings
Guest: Cristina Hermeziu, Ioana Nicolaie
Moderators: Emil Munteanu, Nicoleta Munteanu

15:00-16:00 | National High-School, Iași
Ars traducendi Workshops (online)
With the participation of translators: Monica Cure, Andrew Davidson-Novosivschei (workshop in English), Florica Courriol (workshop in French)
Professors coordinators: Anda Boțoiu, Alina Crăciun (English), Lorina Iacob, Ioana Teodorescu (French)

15.00-16.30 | House of Museums, Iași (6th Vasile Alecsandri Street), Conference Hall
Writers in the Centre
Guests: Șerban Axinte, Miruna Vlada, Elena Vlădăreanu
Moderator: Andrei Zbîrnea
 
16.00-17.30 | Institut Français Iași, “Benjamin Fondane” Hall” (hybrid meeting)
La traduction comme outil dʼinformation pour les professionnels des médias
Guests: Iulia Badea-Guéritée (Romanian Cultural Institute in Paris), Courrier International contributor for România and Moldova; Bogdan Ghiu (writer, journalist, translator and translations theoretician)
Event organized in partnership with Institut Français Iași, part of Translating Europe Workshops (European Commission)
 
16:00-18:00 | The Community Centre of Unions, Iași (34th Socola Blvd.)
The Fantasy House
Humanism and Transhumanism in fantasy and science-fiction literature
Guest: Marian Coman
Moderator: Dan Doboș
Live painting with Diana Cristea
Event organized in partnership with “Gheorghe Asachi” County Library of Iași,
“Ion Creangă” Libraryʼs Branch and “George Barițiu” County Library of Brașov

17.00-18.30 | House of Museums, Iași (6th Vasile Alecsandri Street), Conference Hall
Writers in the Centre
Guests: Mugur Grosu, Ioana Nicolaie
Moderator: Dan Coman

17.30-19.00 | Institut Français Iași, “Benjamin Fondane” Hall (hybrid meeting)
Translation Contest of Press Texts Courrier international
 
18:00-19:00 | The Community Centre of Unions, Iași (34th Socola Blvd.)
The Fantasy House
“Humanism and Transhumanism, a Historical Perspective” Conference, held by Daniel Nazare
Event organized in partnership with “Gheorghe Asachi” County Library of Iași,
“Ion Creangă” Libraryʼs Branch and “George Barițiu” County Library of Brașov

16.30-18.30 | “Mihai Ursachi” Culture House of Iași (Copou Park)
“Meetings of the Logos Club”
Guests: Ion Barbu, Adrian G. Romila, Lucian Vasiliu
Moderator: Serinella Zara
 
17.00-19.00 | Theater3 (Ion C. Brătianu Street)
Readings3
“Femeia care tot uită să se nască” by Cătălina-Florina Florescu
Stage Reading
Cast: Diana Roman, Irina Răduțu-Codreanu, Anne Marie Chertic, Brândușa Aciobăniței, Mălina Lazăr
Direction: Ion Sapdaru
Technical direction: Florin Valacu
Event organized in partnership with “Vasile Alecsandri” National Theatre and Alecart
 
20.00-00.00 | “Vasile Alecsandri” National Theatre, Grand Auditorium
FILIT Evenings: “The White Night of Poetry” – Marathon of Public Readings of the Poets Invited at the Festival | Poetic and Musical Happening with Mugur Grosu
With the participation of: Radu Andriescu, Șerban Axinte, Marius Chivu, Monica Cure, Goran Čolakhodžić, Andrew Davidson-Novosivschei, Mircea Dan Duță, Bogdan Ghiu, Mugur Grosu, Cristina Hermeziu, Florin Iaru, Doina Ioanid, Miroslav Kirin, Ștefan Manasia, Ioana Nicolaie, Radu Sergiu Ruba, Robert Șerban, Olga Ștefan, Nada Topić, Radu Vancu, Lucian Vasiliu, Miruna Vlada, Elena Vlădăreanu
Moderators: Marin Mălaicu-Hondrari, Alex Tocilescu
Presenter: Cătălin Sava

Wednesday – Thursday – Friday – Saturday Sunday

Very important: the access to the events in the programme will be made in compliance with the legal sanitary regulations regarding the prevention and control of the effects of the COVID-19 pandemic (applicable at the date of their development). Participation is only allowed for those vaccinated against the SARS-CoV-2 virus (with minimum 10 days after the finalization of the complete vaccination scheme), or for those who have contracted the SARS-CoV-2 virus and are now between their 15th and the 180th day period following the confirmation of the infection.

Entry is free within the limits of available seats.

Saturday, 23th of October 2021

10.00-12.00 | “Mihai Eminescu” Central University Library, “B.P. Hasdeu” Hall
Translators and Translations from Romanian Language in the Second Year of the Pandemics
Professional Meeting of Translators, with the participation of the editors and cultural managers (II)
Special Guest: Jiři Felix (Czech)
With the participation of: Jan Willem Bos (Dutch), Goran Čolakhodžić (Croatian), Florica Courriol (French), Jean-Louis Courriol (French), Monica Cure (American English), Andrew Davidson-Novosivschei (American English), Mircea Dan Duță (cehă, slovacă), Doina Ioanid (French), Adrian Oproiu (Croatian), Serafina Pastore (Italian), Júlia Vallasek (Hungarian)
Moderator: Monica Joița
 
10.00-12.00 | House of Museums, Iași (6th Vasile Alecsandri Street), Conference Hall
The Alecart Junior Meetings
Guests: Dan Coman, Alex Moldovan
Moderators: Emil Munteanu, Nicoleta Munteanu
 
10.00-12.00 | “Mihai Eminescu” Museum, Iași (Copou Park)
Re-design Workshop part of the educational project #PREƧENT
Workshop coordinator: Maura Anghel
Project coordinator: Claudia Rusu
Event organized in partnership with Creative Industries Association and DGASPC Iași

12.00-13.30 | Institut Français Iași, “Benjamin Fondane” Hall
Francophone Comic Book Workshop: BD et intermédialité
The French Lectorate at the “Alexandru Ioan Cuza” University of Iași
With the participation of: Olivier Noël, Bianca Darabă, Adelina Borfotină, Anca Lungu, Radu Știrbu, Ștefan Moșneagu
Event organized in partnership with Institut Français Iași, Centre de Réussite Universitaire

12.00-14.00 | Childrenʼs Palace Iași (2nd Carol I Blvd.) (online)
The Childhood House
Guest: Diana Popescu
Moderator: Ovidiu Mihăiuc
Coordinators: Professor Adrian Gelu Dobranici, Professor, PhD Gabriela Andrei
Event organized in partnership with Childrenʼs Palace Iași
With the participation of groups of pupils from the Childrenʼs Palace Iași, The National Theoretical High-School, Bucharest, Spectrum International School, Iași, and “Ion Simionescu” Middle-School, Iași

12.30-14.00 | “Alexandru Ioan Cuza” University of Iași, Faculty of Letters (online)
Translator Simina Răchițeanu in dialogue with the students from the Norwegian Department
Moderator: Crina Leon

12.30-14.30 | “Mihai Eminescu” Museum, Iași (Copou Park)
Re-design Workshop – Journalism Club for Children
Workshop coordinator: Maura Anghel

12.30-14.30 | House of Museums, Iași (6th Vasile Alecsandri Street), Conference Hall
Book collection presentation: Parodii originale (Literary Museums Publishing House, 2021)
With the participation of: Vlad Alui Gheorghe, Radu Andriescu, Liviu Antonesei, Șerban Axinte, Svetlana Cârstean, Marius Chivu, Dan Coman, Bogdan Ghiu, Mugur Grosu, Cristina Hermeziu, Florin Iaru, Ștefan Manasia, Marin Mălaicu-Hondrari, Antonia Mihăilescu, Emilia Nedelcoff, Ioana Nicolaie, Robert Șerban, Olga Ștefan, Radu Vancu, Lucian Vasiliu, Miruna Vlada
Moderators: Marius Chivu, Bogdan Crețu
 
13.00-15.00 | “Varlaam Mitropolitul” School, Iași (33rd Lascăr Catargi Street), The Red Hall
The Alecart Meetings
Guests: José Luís Peixoto, Radu Vancu
Moderators: Emil Munteanu, Nicoleta Munteanu

15.00-16.30 | House of Museums, Iași (6th Vasile Alecsandri Street), Conference Hall
Writers in the Centre
Guests: Mihaela Miroiu, Simona Sora, Ema Stere
Moderator: Alina Purcaru
 
15.00-17.00 | House of Museums, Iași (6th Vasile Alecsandri Street), Museum Education Hall
The Steadfast Club: Book Club for Teenagers’ Emotional Health
Preliminary discution
Event organized in partnership with the Informal Association of Voices for Inclusion

16.00-18.00 | Acaju Coffee Shop (2A Anastasie Fătu Street)
Debate: Culture during the pandemic
With the participation of: Oana Boca Stănescu, Ana Toma, Gavril Ţărmure
Moderator: Eli Bădică
 
16.00-18.00 | Beer Zone (16th Alexandru Lăpușneanu Street)
Meeting with the poets Goran Čolakhodžić, Miroslav Kirin, Nada Topić and presentation of the volume 3 poeți croați (Literary Museums Publishing House, 2021), translator: Adrian Oproiu
Moderator: Radu Andriescu
 
16.00-18.00 | The Community Centre of Unions, Iași (34th Socola Blvd.)
The Fantasy House
Humanism and Transhumanism in fantasy and science-fiction literature
Guest: Dănuț Ungureanu
Moderator: Dan Doboș
Live painting with Diana Cristea
Event organized in partnership with “Gheorghe Asachi” County Library of Iași,
“Ion Creangă” Libraryʼs Branch and “George Barițiu” County Library of Brașov
 
17.00-18.30 | House of Museums, Iași (6th Vasile Alecsandri Street), Conference Hall
Writers in the Centre
Guests: Simona Goșu, Radu Sergiu Ruba
Moderator: Marius Chivu

18.00-19.00 | Institut Français Iași, “Benjamin Fondane” Hall
Jean Marc Turine, From Writing to Documentary
Event organized in partnership with Institut Français Iași

20.00-22.00 | “Vasile Alecsandri” National Theatre, Grand Auditorium
FILIT Evenings: The Convenient Percent. How We Write When We Write About Ourselves*
Guests: Simona Goșu, Mihaela Miroiu, Alina Nelega, Ioana Nicolaie, Miruna Vlada
Host: Elena Vlădăreanu
Presenter: Cătălin Sava
* Event organized in partnership with “Sofia Nădejde” Days, 4th Edition.

Wednesday – Thursday – Friday – Saturday Sunday

Very important: the access to the events in the programme will be made in compliance with the legal sanitary regulations regarding the prevention and control of the effects of the COVID-19 pandemic (applicable at the date of their development). Participation is only allowed for those vaccinated against the SARS-CoV-2 virus (with minimum 10 days after the finalization of the complete vaccination scheme), or for those who have contracted the SARS-CoV-2 virus and are now between their 15th and the 180th day period following the confirmation of the infection.

Entry is free within the limits of available seats.

Sunday, 24th of October 2021

10.00-12.00 | House of Museums, Iași (6th Vasile Alecsandri Street), Conference Hall
Live Q&A
Guest: Krystal Sutherland, author of the books Inimi Chimice and O listă semidefinitivă a celor mai îngrozitoare coșmaruri
Moderator: Iulia Dromereschi
Event organized in partnership with Storia Books
 
10.00-14.30 | “Mihai Eminescu” Museum, Iași (Copou Park)
Re-design Workshop part of the educational project #PREƧENT
Workshop coordinator: Maura Anghel
Project coordinator: Claudia Rusu
Event organized in partnership with Creative Industries Association and DGASPC Iași
 
11.30-13.30 | “Mihai Ursachi” Culture House of Iași (Copou Park)
Meetings of the Logos Club
Guests: Cornelia Golna, Pascal Janovjak
Moderator: Serinella Zara
 
12.00-14.00 | Childrenʼs Palace Iași (2nd Carol I Blvd.) (online)
The Childhood House
Guest: Carmen Tiderle
Moderator: Ovidiu Mihăiuc
Coordinators: Professor Adrian Gelu Dobranici, Professor, PhD Gabriela Andrei
Event organized in partnership with Childrenʼs Palace Iași
With the participation of groups of pupils from the Childrenʼs Palace Iași, The National Theoretical High-School, Bucharest, Spectrum International School, Iași, and “Ion Simionescu” Middle-School, Iași
 
12.30-14.00 | House of Museums, Iași (6th Vasile Alecsandri Street), Conference Hall
Writers in the Centre
Guests: Radu Andriescu, Florin Iaru, Lucian Vasiliu
Moderator: Bogdan Crețu

13.00-15.00 | “Varlaam Mitropolitul” School, Iași (33rd Lascăr Catargi Street), The Red Hall
The Alecart Meetings
Guest: Simona Goșu
Moderators: Emil Munteanu, Nicoleta Munteanu
 
13.00-15.00 | The Community Centre of Unions, Iași (34th Socola Blvd.)
“The Fantasy House”
Humanism and Transhumanism in fantasy and science-fiction literature
Guest: George Cornilă
Moderator: Dan Doboș
Live painting with Diana Cristea
Event organized in partnership with “Gheorghe Asachi” County Library of Iași,
“Ion Creangă” Libraryʼs Branch and “George Barițiu” County Library of Brașov
 
15.00-16.30 | House of Museums, Iași (6th Vasile Alecsandri Street), Conference Hall
Fantasy Dialogues
Interview with Alexandra Christo, author of the book Să ucizi un regat
Moderator: Iulia Dromereschi
Event organized in partnership with Storia Books
 
17.00-18.30 | House of Museums, Iași (6th Vasile Alecsandri Street), Conference Hall
Stage Reading
Aventura Căpitanului Vic în Lumea Reală by George Cocoș – Radiophonic Theater for Children
Event organized in partnership with Arteka Association

18.00-20.00 | “Vasile Alecsandri” National Theatre, Grand Auditorium
FILIT Evenings:
1. The High-School Students Award Ceremony for Most Beloved Book
Coordinators: Professor Lavinia Ungureanu, Professor Mihaela Doboș, Professor Irina Nechifor, Professor Monica Iosub, Professor Eugenia Drișcu, Professor Cristina Chiprian, Professor Alla Apopei, Professor Daniela Zaharia, Professor Narcisa Adochiei, Professor Ștefănica Țugui, Professor Luminița Agache, Professor Traian Fîntînaru
2. Meet Ana Blandiana
Host: Svetlana Cârstean
Presenter: Cătălin Sava

FILIT Exhibitions, 20-24th of October 2021

10.00-17.00 | House of Museums, Iași (6th Vasile Alecsandri Street), 1st Floor Lounge
“Dernière minute, Maillane – Mircești”
In the year of Vasile Alecsandri’s birth bicentenary (1821-1890), The Iași National Museum of Romanian Literature highlights letters from the French cultural heritage, received by Frédéric Mistral from Vasile Alecsandri, winner of the prize “Cântecul Latinului” at Montpellier in 1878.
Project coordinator: Monica Salvan
Curators: Beatrice Panțiru, Indira Spătaru
Graphic Concept and Art Installation: Corneliu Grigoriu
Letter research: Charles Gonzalès, with the support of Institut Français Iași
Exhibition organized in partnership with “Frédéric Mistral” Museum of Maillane, France

10.00-17.00 | House of Museums, Iași (6th Vasile Alecsandri Street), 2nd Floor Lounge
“From pen to TikTok”
Exhibition that renders an overview of the evolution of writing tools, of their artistic, technical, artisanal diversity. The exhibit pieces belonged to some important cultural and literary personalities of Iași, such as Nicolae Gane, Calistrat Hogaș, Cezar Petrescu and others.
Curator: Ana Honcu

10.00-17.00 | “Mihail Sadoveanu” Museum, Iași (12th Mihail Sadoveanu Alley)
“Travel memories”
Exhibit of photographs and souvenirs from various places visited by the writer Mihail Sadoveanu (1880-1961).
Curator: Lăcrămioara Agrigoroaiei
Art Installation Concept: Corina M. Irimiță

10.00-17.00 | “The History of Romanian Theatre” Collection, Iași (Copou Park)
“Dürrenmatt, illustrator and painter”
Exhibition organized in partnership with Centre Dürrenmatt Neuchâtel (Switzerland), marking 100 years from Friedrich Dürrenmatt’s birth (1921-1990).
Curator: Laura Terente